Privacy policy


The responsible party within the meaning of the applicable data protection laws is:
Coachfox GmbH
Strehlgasse 18/7, 1190 Vienna
for the use of
MeetFox (https://www.derbutton.com)
Last updates as of: 24.05.2018


1. General
1.1. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003, GDPR) for the protection, the lawful handling, and the secrecy of personal data. In the following, you will find out what information is available when using the services of Coachfox GmbH, including the use of the MeetFox website (https://www.derbutton.com) ("Website") and App (https://app.meetfox.com/) ("App") that are collected, processed or used.

1.2. Coachfox will process and use the data provided by the user as part of the registration on the MeetFox Platform and/or the use of the services solely for the purpose of providing services (contract performance) and in accordance with Austrian and European data protection regulations.

1.3. For the use of our services, only these data protection provisions, supplemented by our terms of use, in the most recent version, are relevant.

1.4 All data stored by us or any order processor will be best protected against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, deletion, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons using current security standards. Coachfox applies extensive technical and organizational security precautions with a standard that at least complies with the legal requirements in terms of the GDPR. Coachfox and its employees are always obliged to observe data secrecy in the sense of the GDPR.

1.5. All personal data collected by us are processed exclusively within the European Union and are, therefore, subject to appropriate data protection provisions. Transmission of data to companies outside the European Union will not take place without your explicit consent. This also applies to service providers commissioned by us for data processing. The servers on which the personal data of our customers are stored are located in Frankfurt am Main (Germany). Our API systems are operated under the domains "derbutton.com" and "btn.im", which are located on two different web servers and communicate encrypted with each other.

2. Scope of data processing
2.1 Coachfox GmbH (Strehlgasse 18/7, 1190 Vienna, Austria) operates a web-based software solution called MeetFox ("MeetFox"), which offers service providers ("experts") a digital customer interaction opportunity. This includes appointment management and booking, execution of video calls as well as payment and invoicing. Visitors ("visitors") as well as customers ("customers") of the service providers ("experts") thus have the opportunity to book appointments with experts online and to process them using MeetFox's software solution.

2.2 In addition to the MeetFox website and app, the software solution is also available via integration on websites of experts and on existing platforms.

3. Data collection of all users (log files)
When you access MeetFox services as a visitor, even without logging in or logging in, server log files are sent from your server to MeetFox's web server, which is technically necessary for accessing information. The following data is collected as part of the server log files:
• IP address
• The content of MeetFox you have requested
• The previously visited website that referred to the MeetFox application
• Browser type and browser version
• Screen resolution
• Transmitted amount of data
• Message about successful call
• Operating system used
• End device used
• Language settings
• Date and time of the server request

This data can not be assigned to specific persons for MeetFox and a merger of this data with other data sources will not be made. MeetFox has no influence on the automatic transmission of this data. However, you can set this automatic data transfer directly in your device or browser and restrict it if necessary. The o.g. Server log files are stored for 14 days, after which all collected IP addresses are anonymized and used only for quality assurance, web site optimization and statistical purposes.

4. Use of cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.
We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly and to allow recognition in a subsequent visit. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and that you only allow this or exclude it in individual cases. Disabling cookies may affect the use of our website. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The pseudonymous user data is kept for a period of 6 months.

5. Using Facebook Pixel
On our website (but not our app) Facebook pixels are implemented in order to present advertisements ("Facebook Ads") to prior visitors of our website as part of the Facebook Newsfeed. These Facebook pixels create a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting our website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited our website. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Alternatively, you can opt out of Facebook's remarketing feature by following this link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen#_=_. This requires registration on your personal Facebook profile.

6. Use of Google AdWords
We use the advertising tool "Google-Adwords" to promote our website. As part of this, we use the Google Analytics Conversion Tracking analytics service on our website, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. When you reach our website through a Google ad, a cookie is placed on your device. These so-called "conversion cookies" are only valid for 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our website within this validity period, we and Google may recognize that you as a user clicked on one of our ads placed with Google and were redirected to our site. Any "conversion cookies" are only placed on our landing pages, but not on our app. The "conversion cookies" are used to generate visit statistics for our website, which informs us about the total number of users who have clicked on our ad. In addition, we learn which pages of our website were called up by the respective user afterwards. However, we do not receive any information that may conclude your personal identification.

You can prevent the transmission of data via "conversion cookies" in your browser settings and disable the automatic setting of cookies in general or just block the cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com". For more information about Google Adwords services and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=en.

7. Contact
When you contact us through the contact form on the MeetFox website (www.derbutton.com) or App (app.meetfox.com), through the MeetFox customer service chat or by e-mail, your details will be for the sole purpose of editing the request and in the case of follow-up questions six months stored with us. We will not share this information without your consent. In the event of a visitor contacting MeetFox Customer Service Chat, a cookie is placed to allow for any questions.

8. Newsletter
You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website or by registering on our website. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration. Further data is not collected. These data are used only for sending the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter or by sending a message to the following email address: newsletter@meetfox.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

9. Registered users
In order to properly use MeetFox's services, you must register and provide specific information. In addition to these data required for use and generated by the use of the Services, you may voluntarily provide further information about yourself.
There will be no data transfer to third parties, except for the transmission of the credit card data to the processing payment service provider Mangopay for the purpose of processing any payments (payments to experts, monthly fees by experts, payments by customers) and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.
Upon cancellation of the registration or booking process, the data stored with us will be deleted. If a user requests a deletion of his MeetFox account, the personal data will be deleted unless they have to be retained due to legal obligations (for example, seven years under tax law according to ยง 132 Abs 1 BAO).


10. Data processing by customers
When using MeetFox to book appointments with experts, MeetFox collects and uses the following personal information during the registration process.
• First and Last Name
• Email address
• Password
• Selected expert
• Selected unit length
• Selected type of conversation (video, audio or personal)
• Telephone number (optional)
The button raises the o.g. Data, as they are required for the booking of dates for services of experts and for the proper handling of these. In the case of a scheduled appointment booking, the button transmits the customer's data to the respective expert. The button uses the data collected from customers anonymously for the production of statistics and for the internal development of the offered software services. MeetFox reserves the right to submit anonymous data to experts for statistical purposes. When booking appointments with an expert, MeetFox also collects the following data in order to carry out the payment processing, which is forwarded directly to the payment service manager Mangopay.
• Credit card information


11. Experts

For service providers who use MeetFox to process their customer interaction, MeetFox also collects and uses the following personal data for the purpose described below.
If you only use MeetFox's appointment management solution ("Classic" package) as an expert, the following data is collected:
• First and Last Name
• Email address
• Password
• Telephone number
• Offered unit lengths of service
• Website (optional)
• Profile picture (optional)
• Address of service provision (optional, only if personal talks)
Gesprächen)
• Title (optional)
• Occupation (optional)

However, if you also use MeetFox's accounting and payment processes, the following additional personal data will also be collected, which are required for the purpose of adequate accounting and payment processing and which comply with the required KYC regulations:
• Company name
• Prices of services per unit length
• Gender
• Applicable VAT rate
• Applicable cancellation policy
• Billing address
• Bank account connection (IBAN, BIC)
• UID number
• Date of birth
• Nationality

The o.a. Data is required to provide the services offered by MeetFox. The expert agrees that much of the o.g. Data, in particular first and last name, email address, telephone number, website, title, profile picture, unit lengths and prices of the offer, address of the service provision, occupation and cancellation conditions are displayed publicly in the respective expert profile. When an invoice is created by MeetFox, all invoice relevant data are also shared with the respective customer, in particular the billing address, the VAT rate, and any UID number. Certain data, in particular nationality, date of birth and address are collected on the basis of the statutory KYC regulations and passed on to our payment service provider together with all other payment-relevant data.

12. Payment processing
In order to offer you all the functions of MeetFox, we use selected service providers who process their data in our order and name. In the process, we only pass on data to a service provider that has been carefully selected by us and authorized in writing within the scope of a legally permissible order processing. MeetFox uses the payment service provider Mangopay SA (10 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) to securely handle payments in accordance with the terms of use and to securely store credit card information. This requires passing on certain user data in order to meet the regulatory requirements of the user identification (KYC requirement) and to set up a payment account for the user to facilitate payment transactions. Further information about Mangopay can be found in the Mangopay Legal Notice (https://www.mangopay.com/legal-notices/) or in its General Terms and Conditions (https://www.mangopay.com/terms/Mangopay_Terms-DE. pdf).

13. Video conversation
For the video calls handled via MeetFox, our own self-hosted video system, which is based on the open source technology WebRTC and is encrypted, is used in the first place. To prevent any connection difficulties with certain end devices or software environments, we provide the user with a backup to either one of our two providers, Tokbox (TokBox, Inc., 501 2nd Street, Suite 310, San Francisco CA 94107) or Twilio (Twilio Inc., 375 Beale Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105). Both providers are DSGVO compliant. Each time you connect to the video chat server, a unique session ID is created that allows both parties to connect. In this process, no personal information is sent to the respective provider.

14. Mailings, SMS and notifications
As an email and SMS gateway we use the European provider Mailjet (Mailjet GmbH, Rankestrasse 21, 10789 Berlin, Germany). Mailjet is 27001 ISO and DSGVO compliant. Coachfox will send automated notifications via email or optionally via SMS to users from the moment of registration at MeetFox, which serves to facilitate the successful and easier handling of the MeetFox functions. Emails sent via Mailjet include, for example, registration confirmations, notifications of appointment requests or received messages, appointment confirmations, appointment reminders and invoice deliveries.

15. Calendar synchronization
As an expert, you have the option to sync calendar with your Google Calendar. If you use this option, you allow Google Calendar to share your calendar information with us, with no title or calendar entry being transmitted, just the date, time, and duration. This is for the purpose of adequately presenting your calendar on your profile. Furthermore, the acceptance of MeetFox push entries must be activated to allow a successful calendar synchronization.

16. Web Analysis
Because we're committed to protecting your privacy, we do not use third-party web analytics systems, such as Google Analytics. Instead, we use a self-hosted system based on open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access and log files. Cookies are used and stored on your computer, which give us the opportunity to analyze the use of our website by you. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and stored on our own servers. The data are for quality assurance and statistical purposes only.

17. Order data processing
Derbutton also provides companies with the software as a white label solution. If MeetFox collects personal data in this context on behalf of the company, this is done only on behalf of and on the basis of a separate agreement on data processing in the order. In this case, the contracting entity, as the data protection officer, is responsible for compliance with data protection rules.

18. Disclosure of user data
Personal user data will only be forwarded to third parties with your express consent and for compelling legal reasons. All employees of MeetFox have signed a written statement prohibiting the disclosure of user data to third parties. Users agree to the disclosure of their data, as long as they are needed to process the desired MeetFox services. The transmitted data has been reduced to the required minimum. Only in the case of a statutory or by court order required obligation, data are passed on to information-entitled state institutions and authorities.

19. Duration of data storage
We store your data for the duration of your MeetFox account. However, you can cancel or block your MeetFox account at any time. We will then delete your data, unless we are legally obliged to further storage or retention. If the data is still required to settle outstanding transactions, the deletion will take place at the earliest after the settlement of these transactions.

20. Your rights and complaint options
You are entitled in principle to free information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability, revocation and opposition. You can claim all of these rights by contacting us at privacy@meetfox.com. The button is also available for other questions about data protection and the processing of your data under office@meetfox.com.
All specified user data can also be updated independently in your own profile. This does not apply to the email address, which is used for identification purposes and therefore can only be changed on request by email to office@meetfox.com. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

21. Adjustments to the privacy policy
MeetFox reserves the right to change and supplement this privacy policy at any time. Any adjustments will be posted on www.derbutton.com and on the App and will apply from the date of publication. Therefore, you should periodically retrieve these privacy notices to keep up to date with the latest developments. By continuing to use, you agree to the most recent version with the applicable changes and/or additions.

You can reach us under the following contact details:
Coachfox GmbH
Strehlgasse 18/7, 1190 Vienna
Commercial register number: 464148 x
Commercial Court Vienna
Telephone: +43 664 22 606 17
E-Mail: office@meetfox.com
Privacy Policy: https://meetfox.com/privacy.html
UID no .: ATU72275637

More Clients. More Money. More Time.

We make things simple for you, so you can focus on what matters