Data policy

The responsible party within the meaning of the applicable data protection laws is:
Coachfox GmbH
located at Strehlgasse 18/7, 1190 Vienna, Austria
registered with the Vienna Business Register (number FN464148x)
for the use of MeetFox (https://www.meetfox.com) (“MeetFox”)
Last updated as of December 6, 2021


1. General
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003, GDPR) for the protection, lawful handling, and secrecy of personal data. Coachfox GmbH (“Coachfox) is a fully-owned subsidiary of MeetFox Inc., registered at 838 Walker Road, Suite 21-2, Dover, DE 19904, USA. As MeetFox Inc. is a pure holding company with no operations, no customer data is shared with or processed by MeetFox Inc. In the following policy, you will find out what information is collected and processed when using the services of MeetFox (“MeetFox”), including the use of the MeetFox website (https://www.meetfox.com) ("Website") and App (https://app.meetfox.com/) ("App") that are collected, processed or used.

2. Definitions
Coachfox will process and use the data provided by any individual (natural or legal person) who uses MeetFox (“User”) in accordance with Austrian and European data protection regulations. When a User chooses to offer a service and/or bookings via MeetFox and registers on the App they are also considered providers (“Provider”). An individual (natural or legal person) who visits our website without registering to the App is defined as a visitor (“Visitor”). Any User (natural or legal person) who books a paid or unpaid appointment with a Provider is further referred to as a customer (“Customer”). Customers do not need to register through our App in order to use the MeetFox functionalities.

3. Scope of data processing
3.1 Coachfox operates a web-based software solution called MeetFox ("MeetFox"), which offers all Users a digital customer interaction opportunity. This includes appointment management and booking, execution of video calls as well as payment processing and invoicing.

3.2. For the use of our services, only these data protection provisions, supplemented by our Terms & Conditions, in the most recent version, are relevant.

3.3. All data stored by us or any order processor will be best protected against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, deletion, alteration, or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons using current security standards. Coachfox applies extensive technical and organizational security precautions with a standard that at least complies with the legal requirements in terms of the GDPR. Coachfox and its employees are always obliged to observe data secrecy in compliance with the GDPR.

3.4. All personal data collected by us are processed within the European Union and are, therefore, subject to appropriate data protection provisions. Transmission of data to companies outside the European Union will not take place without your explicit consent. The servers on which the personal data of our Users are stored are located in Frankfurt am Main (Germany). Our API systems are operated under the domain "app.meetfox.com".

3.5. In addition to our Website and App, the MeetFox software solution is also available via integration on Users’ websites and on external platforms.

4. Automatic data collection of all Users (log files)
When you access any MeetFox services, server log files are sent from your server to MeetFox's web server. The following data is automatically collected as part of the server log files:

• IP address
• The content of MeetFox you have requested
• The previously visited website that referred to the MeetFox application
• Browser type and browser version
• Screen resolution
• Transmitted amount of data
• Message about successful call
• Operating system used
• End device used
• Language settings
• Date and time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and a merger of this data with other data sources will not be made. MeetFox has no influence on the automatic transmission of this data. However, you can configure this automatic data transfer directly in your device or browser and restrict it if necessary.

5. Use of cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our Website and App more user-friendly and to allow us to recognize you in a subsequent visit. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. If you do not wish cookies to be stored, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies so that you can actively allow or exclude the use of cookies in individual cases. Disabling cookies may affect the use of our Website and App. Our concern with regards to the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our Website and our App. Since the privacy of our Users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The pseudonymous user data is kept for a period of up to 6 months.

6. Use of Facebook Pixel
On our Website (but not our App) Facebook pixels are implemented in order to present advertisements ("Facebook Ads") to prior Visitors of our Website as part of the Facebook Newsfeed. These Facebook pixels create a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting our Website. Data on your visit of our Website is transmitted to the Facebook server. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Alternatively, you can opt out of Facebook's remarketing feature by following this link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen#_=_. This requires a one-time registration on your personal Facebook profile.

7. Use of Google AdWords
We use the advertising tool "Google-Adwords" to promote our Website. As part of this, we use the Google Analytics Conversion Tracking (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA) analytics service on our Website. When you reach our Website through a Google ad, a cookie is placed on your device. These so-called "conversion cookies" are only valid for 30 days. If you visit certain pages of our Website within this validity period, we (us and Google) are able to recognize that you, as a User, clicked on one of our ads displayed on Google and were redirected to our site.

Conversion cookies are only placed on our landing pages and not on our app. Further, conversion cookies are used to generate visit statistics for our Website, which informs us about the total number of Users who have clicked on our ad. In addition, we learn which pages of our Website were accessed by the respective Visitor or User afterward. However, we do not receive any information that may reveal your personal identity.

You can prevent the transmission of data via "conversion cookies" in your browser settings and disable the automatic setting of cookies in general or just block the cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com". For more information about Google Adwords services and Google's privacy policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=en.

8. Use of DigitalOcean
We share User and Customer information with DigitalOcean (101 Avenue of the Americas 10th Floor New York, NY 10013, United States), our cloud infrastructure provider that hosts and maintains services that are necessary to the functionality of our App including backup, storage, analytics, and other services. DigitalOcean has the ability to access or process your personal data for the purpose of providing these services for us. In order to fully adhere to the GDPR regulations, all data is hosted on servers located in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.  DigitalOcean adheres to GDPR regulations and all DigitalOcean services comply with its provisions. For more information on DigitalOcean’s privacy policy please go to https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-policy/ and for more information on DigitalOcean’s general GDPR compliance please go to https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/gdpr/.

9. Communication
When you contact us through the contact form on our Website (www.meetfox.com) or via email, your details will be collected for the sole purpose of responding to your request for support and in the case where we need to follow up with the questions you have asked us. When contacting us via our live customer chat on our Website or App, we use Intercom - please refer to “19. Marketing and support services” for further information.

10. Newsletter
You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our Website or by being automatically enrolled to receive promotional material and service announcements after registering as a new User on our App. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration. Webflow (398 11th St, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States) is the service provider we use to create and manage the content on our Website. If you use the newsletter sign-up form on our Website, your email address will be shared with Webflow. Your data will be stored for the duration in which you are subscribed to our newsletter. Further data is not collected. This data is used only for sending out regular newsletters and will not be disclosed to third parties. You can revoke your consent for us to storing your personal data including your first name, last name, and the email address used to subscribe to our newsletter at any time. Revocation can be made via an unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by sending a message to the following email address: newsletter@meetfox.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

11. eWebinar
Via our Website and App, you also have the opportunity to attend a live or pre-recorded webinar session that we facilitate using eWebinar (Suite 2800, 666 Burrard St, Vancouver, BC, V6C 2Z7, Canada) to help you learn more about how to use MeetFox including information related to third-party services for which we provide a software integration. Attending an eWebinar session is entirely optional and is not required for the general use of MeetFox services. We collect the names and emails of all webinar attendees and use any additional opt-in information gathered from polls and callback requests generated within eWebinar to supplement our marketing and support services. Visitors and/or Users that sign up for a webinar can write to us to delete their eWebinar data and related User (if applicable) at office@meetfox.com or contact us via our live chat service.

12. Provider data
In order for you to properly use MeetFox as a Provider of services, you must register and provide specific personal information. If MeetFox is solely used as an appointment management solution, the following data is collected from the Provider:

• First and last name
• Email address
• Password
• Telephone number
• Name and description (optional) of each service offered
• Duration of services offered
• Website (optional)
• Profile picture (optional)
• Address of service provision (optional, only in face-to-face meetings)
• Title (optional)
• Occupation (optional)

If MeetFox's invoicing and payment features are used, the following additional personal data from the Provider is collected, which is required for the purpose of adequate accounting and payment processing and which comply with the required KYC regulations:

• Company name
• Price of each service
• Selected tax regime and applicable tax rate
• Applicable cancellation policy
• Billing address
• Bank account connection
• Tax number (UID or local equivalent)
• Date of birth
• Nationality

The above-mentioned data is required to provide services through MeetFox. The User agrees that much of the above-mentioned data, in particular first and last name, email address, telephone number, website, title, profile picture, service duration and prices of each service offered, service name and description, location, occupation, and cancellation conditions are displayed publicly in the respective Provider profile. When an invoice is created by MeetFox on behalf of the Provider, all invoice-relevant data are also shared with the respective Customer, in particular the billing address, the applicable tax rate, and any applicable tax number. Certain data, in particular: nationality, date of birth, and address are collected on the basis of the statutory KYC regulations and passed on to our payment service provider together with all other payment-relevant data.
 
In addition to the data required for general use, you may voluntarily decide to actively establish one of the following integrations on the MeetFox platform, which will require the provision of additional personal data.

1) Transmission of meeting data (name of meeting type, meeting location, Customer name, date, and time) to Google Calendar 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States) or Outlook Calendar (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, United States) or Exchange Calendar (Microsoft Corporation) if synchronization has been actively established by a User.

2) Transmission of meeting data (name of meeting type, meeting location, Customer name, date and time, duration) to a third-party integration such as Zapier (Zapier, Inc. 548 Market St. #62411. San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, United States), or another third-party service provider connected to Zapier. Further sharing of data by any connected third party integration will be subject to their own separate data processing agreement which Users must agree to prior to connecting and using any third party service.

3) Transmission of meeting data (name of meeting type, meeting location, Customer name, date and time, price, duration) and credit card data to the processing payment service provider Stripe (510 Townsend Street San Francisco, CA 94103 United States) for the purpose of processing any payments (payments to Providers, monthly or yearly fees paid by Users, refunds to Customers).

All above integrations and data transmissions can be revoked at any time directly by the Provider in the Provider’s App dashboard.

13. Customer data
When using MeetFox to book appointments with Providers, MeetFox collects and uses the following personal information of the Customer during the appointment booking process:

• First and Last Name
• Email address
• Selected Provider
• Selected length of the meeting type
• Selected type of meeting (video, audio, or personal)
• Telephone number (optional)

MeetFox collects the above-mentioned data, as they are required for the booking of dates for the provision of services by Providers to Customers and for the proper handling of appointment invites. In case of an appointment booking, MeetFox transmits the Customer's data to the respective Provider. MeetFox uses the data collected from Customers for the display of useful statistics in the MeetFox dashboard of the Provider. When booking appointments with a Provider, our payment service provider Stripe also collects the credit card information of Customers in order to carry out the payment processing, which is forwarded directly to the payment service provider Stripe (see 14. Payment Processing).

14. Payment Processing
In order to offer payment functionalities, we are using the services of licensed payment providers, which have been carefully selected by us and authorized in writing within the scope of a legally permissible order processing. MeetFox currently uses the payment service provider Stripe to securely handle payments in accordance with the terms of use and to securely store credit card and other payment information. This requires passing on certain User data in order to meet the regulatory requirements of the User identification (KYC requirement) and to set up a payment account as a Provider to facilitate payment transactions. Further information about Stripe can be found in their Services Agreement (https://stripe.com/gb/legal). Should we choose to use a different payment service provider or add additional payment processing options we will duly notify Users of this change via our Website and App.

15. Video Calls
For browser-based video calls handled via MeetFox, we use Twilio (Twilio Inc., 375 Beale Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States) to provide the technology that facilitates our in-built video conferencing functionality. Twilio is ISO/IEC 27001 certified and GDPR compliant. Each time you connect to the video chat server, a unique session ID is created that allows both parties to connect. In this process, no personal information is shared with Twilio.

16. Mailings, SMS, and Notifications
We use the SMS gateway provided by Twilio to provide optional SMS notifications for MeetFox Users and their Customers. We also use Sendgrid (1801 California St Ste 500 Denver, CO, 80202-2618, United States) to facilitate transactional emails and automated notifications via email. MeetFox will send transactional emails and notifications to Users from the moment of registration at MeetFox, which serves to facilitate the successful and easier handling of important MeetFox functions. Emails sent via Sendgrid include, but are not necessarily limited to, registration confirmations, notifications of appointment requests or received messages, appointment confirmations, appointment reminders, and invoice deliveries.

17. Calendar Synchronization
As a Provider, you have the option to sync the MeetFox booking calendar with your preferred calendar. If you use this option, you allow Google Calendar, or Outlook Calendar, or Exchange Calendar, to share your calendar information with us, including the date, time, and duration of an appointment. This is for the purpose of adequately presenting your calendar on your profile and checking to determine availability when appointments are booked. Furthermore, the acceptance of MeetFox push entries must be activated to allow a successful calendar synchronization.

18. Data Analytics
As part of our goal to continuously improve the User experience of the services we provide, we have opted to use external analytics services to help us understand our User and Visitor preferences. These tools have access to your personal data for the duration in which you use our services. By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions you also agree to allow us to share your data with external analytics services in accordance with their respective data processing policies. Below is a list of the external analytics services tools whose services we currently utilize:

We use Google Analytics to analyze the behavior of Website Visitors and measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns by us and our affiliates. We use Segment (a subsidiary of Twilio) and Fullstory (Fullstory, 818 Marietta Street Suite A Atlanta, GA 30318 United States) to track and categorize User behavior patterns and we supplement our User insights with Amplitude (Amplitude Inc., 201 3rd Street, Suite 200. San Francisco, CA 94103, United States) to extract, analyze, and tabulate anonymized in-app activity of our Providers and their Customers. We also use ProfitWell (ProfitWell,109 Kingston St floor 4, Boston, MA 02111, United States) and ChartMogul (ChartMogul, CMTDE GmbH & Co. KG c/o WeWork Kemperplatz 1 10785, Berlin, Germany) to analyze User subscriptions to improve User retention and reduce User churn.

19. Marketing and support services
Some of the data collected from Users and Visitors is shared with software tools that we use to conduct our marketing activities. We use Intercom (55 2nd Street, 4th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States) to facilitate our live chat service and maintain profiles and chat logs of our Users and Visitors for the purpose of providing faster and more efficient Customer support. User profiles may include information associated with the social media accounts and websites of each User. Website Visitors that initiate a live chat session via Intercom will have their data retained for a period of six months. Users will have their data retained in Intercom for as long as their MeetFox account is active. We also use Customer.io (921 SW Washington St #820, Portland, United States) to maintain email lists and to deliver marketing campaigns and service announcements. We occasionally track email communications related to the functioning of our sales, service, or support teams via Hubspot (Harbour Pl, Suite 175. Portsmouth, NH 03801. United States), and may share User data with both Customer.io and Hubspot to facilitate more targeted marketing campaigns and User service announcements. Users can at any time request a cancellation of their MeetFox account, upon which any related data and tracked communications in Intercom, Customer.io, Hubspot, and eWebinar will be deleted within five working days.

20. Third-party integrations
We believe in an open technology ecosystem. We, therefore, encourage our Users to connect to their preferred third-party tools, including external services connected via Zapier for which we may or may not have a direct integration. When sharing data collected from MeetFox with a connected third-party integration, Users must specifically accept both the Zapier privacy policy and the data processing policy of the connected external service. More information on the privacy policy of Zapier can be found here: https://zapier.com/privacy.

21. Affiliates
Our affiliate program runs on Rewardful (4555 Turner Square NW, Edmonton, T6R 3E4, Canada), a software service that helps us sign up and manage affiliates. The MeetFox affiliate program is a separate opt-in service. Affiliates will have their name, email address, and User referral data shared with Rewardful and must comply with their separate data processing policy. Users that sign up for MeetFox through a referral provided by an affiliate will have their name, email address, date of sign-up, and subscription payment data shared with Rewardful and the Affiliate. More information on the privacy policy of Rewardful can be found here: https://www.rewardful.com/privacy.

22. Children’s information
The services we provide through our Website and App are made for the direct use of legal adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children or persons that are not considered legal adults. If we become aware that a child has provided personal information to us, we will promptly delete that information. You can alert us to instances of children using MeetFox and our services by contacting us at office@meetfox.com.

23. Order data processing
MeetFox also provides companies with the App as a white label solution. If MeetFox collects personal data in this context, this is done only on behalf of the company that is using our white label solution and based on a separate data processing agreement that is put in place. In this case, the contracting entity, as the data protection officer, is responsible for compliance with data protection rules.

24. Disclosure of User data
Personal User data will only be forwarded to third parties not disclosed within this Data Policy with your express consent or for compelling legal reasons. All employees of MeetFox have signed a written statement prohibiting the disclosure of User data to unauthorized third parties. Users agree to the disclosure of their data, as long as they are needed to facilitate the desired MeetFox services. The transmitted data has been reduced to the required minimum. Only in the case of a statutory or by court order required obligation, will data be passed on to information-entitled state institutions and authorities.

25. Duration of data storage
We store your data for the duration of your MeetFox account. However, you can cancel or block your MeetFox account at any time. We will then delete your data unless we are legally obliged to further storage or retention. If the data is still required to settle outstanding transactions, the deletion will take place at the earliest after the settlement of these transactions. If your Provider data includes payment processing for your Customers, MeetFox will continue to store copies of your data to comply with our legal obligations such as record-keeping requirements for tax and financial auditing purposes.

26. Your rights and complaint options
You are entitled in principle to free information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability, revocation, and opposition. You can claim all of these rights by contacting us at privacy@meetfox.com. MeetFox is also available for other questions about data protection and the processing of your data under office@meetfox.com. All specified User data can also be updated independently in your own profile. This also applies to your account email address, which is used for identification purposes and therefore can be changed upon request by email to office@meetfox.com or by using our App to initiate a change of the email address. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

27. Adjustments to the privacy policy
MeetFox reserves the right to change and supplement this privacy policy at any time. Any adjustments will be posted on our Website and App and will apply from the date of publication. Therefore, you should periodically retrieve these privacy notices to keep up to date with the latest developments. By continuing to use MeetFox and related services, you agree to the most recent version of this data policy with the applicable changes and/or additions.

You can reach us under the following contact details:
Coachfox GmbH
Strehlgasse 18/7, 1190 Vienna, Austria
Commercial register number: 464148x
Commercial Court Vienna
Telephone: +43 664 22 606 17 or +1 917 266 8491
E-Mail: office@meetfox.com
Privacy Policy: https://meetfox.com/en/data-policy/
UID number: ATU72275637

metricool tracking pixel